Lighting a Shamash

Updated: Nov 11, 2021

Question:

Must I light a shamash as part of my hanukkiah on Hanukkah?


Answer:

There is no such obligation. A shamash historically was simply that which was used as the source of fire to light the candles of the hanukkiah. Therefore, one is only obligated to light the candles of Hanukkah, without there being a need to add a shamash.

See Rambam, Hilchot Channukah, Chapter 4, Halacha 8


MONDAY, 01 DECEMBER 2008

76 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All