Haircuts for Kohanim

Updated: Apr 19

Question:

Must a Kohen nowadays make sure to take a haircut at least once every 30 days?


Answer:

Such a requirement does not exist so long as the Beit HaMikdash is not standing. See Rambam, Hilchot Biat HaMikdash, Chapter 1, Halacha 11.

http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/8301.ht


10th of Nisan, 5769 Friday, 03 April 2009




12 views0 comments